^Tim^ Posted March 24, 2003 Share Posted March 24, 2003 Here's for yet another interesting thread.... Naku madami ito... let's ratle off some titles... of recent memory Back to the Future I II en IIIIndependence Day ID4Titanic and of course... 8 Mile... More titles when my (movie) memory gets working at fuull steam... EMINEM WINS ACADEMY AWARD!!!!fOR MORE INFO, CLICK ON THIS LINK...http://www.oscars.com/oscarnight/winners/w.../win_32303.html Quote Link to comment
bcdytoc Posted March 24, 2003 Share Posted March 24, 2003 Talagang to each his own dito so here goes! Debbie Does Dallas... Wait a minute, mamaya na pala yan...seriously, here goes. Indiana Jones 1, 2, 3Princess MononokeGladiatorThe UntouchablesKimagure Orange Road movie 1 (somehow only the guys who are into the anime get affected by this movie)Lord of the Rings 1, 2Air Force OneThe FugitiveCity Hunter the movie (which is an anime ripoff of Speed)The Hunt for Red OctoberPatriot GamesClear and Present DangerThe Sum of all FearsBirdcage dami pa, pero ito muna Quote Link to comment
methos Posted March 24, 2003 Share Posted March 24, 2003 Top GunThe Mummy ReturnsScorpion Kingall the Lethal Weapon moviesStar Wars: ep.1 & 2 isip pa ko... Quote Link to comment
darLeng_mo Posted March 24, 2003 Share Posted March 24, 2003 sleepless in seattle, forrest gump uy, fave ko din yan... saka, my bestfriend's wedding, cutting edge, hot chick, titanic, chicago... dami pa e... balik ako ulet... Quote Link to comment
Labuyo Posted March 24, 2003 Share Posted March 24, 2003 movie person talaga kasi ako e... so para may challenge i will try to limit it to my top five since top five di na counted ang mga trilogies... not unless pipili ng ng isa from amongst the fils in the series (with respect to movie series' na di lang trilogy) in no particular order fight club-(pasensya na if i violated the "first two rules of fight club")high fidelity-panalo lang talaga... i hope to read the book sometimelock stock and two smoking barrels-hell of a lot funnier than snatchpulp fiction-quentin tarantino's best work stillgrounghog day-although it stars bill murray panalo yung message nung movie Quote Link to comment
elbarax Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 well mine are..... A walk in the clouds matrix swordfish patch adamsgroundhog daydead poets society (sieze the day !!!)top gunforrest gumpu got mail ano pa ba??? Quote Link to comment
Magneto Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 1. Star Wars (all Episodes)2. Somekind of Wonderful3. Pretty in Pink4. Aliens (1 and 2)5. Back to the Future (Lahat)6. So I married an axe murderer7. Men in Tights (Mel Brooks)8. History of the World (Mel Brooks)9. Private Lessons :boo: Quote Link to comment
selosa Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 Count of Monte CristoHarry Potter8 MileFinal DestinationLord of the RingsThe Eye tska The Ring kahit freaky!!! :o Poltergeist tska ung iba pa.. dko maalala ehh.. harharhar Quote Link to comment
reekpet Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 1. Sniper2. Armageddon3. Independence Day4. The Rock5. Con Air6. The Family Man7. Big Daddy8. Black Hawk Down I bought original copies of them... nde ako nagsasawa kahit ulit ulitin Quote Link to comment
^Tim^ Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 As promised (to myself, that is)... here's my other movie faves... 1. Dead Poets Society2. Forrest Gump3. Philadelphia 4. Notting Hill6. Somewhere in Time7. Lord of The Rings (Fellowship and Two Towers)8. Spacejam9. Lethal Weapon 1,2,3 and 4 (Da best si Jet Li dito) and...10. Blue Streak Dami pa ito... hanggang sa susunod... Timothy Quote Link to comment
secret Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 for me Indiana jones movie series, hinde talaga ako nagsasawa Quote Link to comment
jt2003 Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 So hard to decide! Our friends are giving so many choices it's just hard to pin down just ONE MOVIE. Can you live with just one movie in the same way you can live with one partner? Please don't batter me. I'm just asking... Quote Link to comment
jt2003 Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 By the way, medyo lumalabas ang age natin sa mga choices. Ako elderlly with a love for such films as Casablanca, Citizen Kane, Three Faces of Eve, Gone with the Wind and the like. But this elderly idiot also loved the Matrix, Titanic, and (confession), every Star Wars flick. Sigh, sigh, Natalie Portman... Quote Link to comment
Guest fhoryou Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 continue pa ako Kiss of the DragonbeetleJuicevirtiuosity (Denzel Washington)Planet of the Apes (old and new)Time Machine (old and new)28 daysMiss CongenialityDriven isip pa ako Quote Link to comment
Guest fhoryou Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 oo nga pala Filipino films eto lang RizalBayaniSakaySwapings Quote Link to comment
don_robert Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 (edited) 1. starwars trilogy2. lord of the rings saga Edited March 25, 2003 by don_robert Quote Link to comment
bosero Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 Minsa'y Isang Gamu-gamo; starring Nora Aunor. Noranian ako!!! Quote Link to comment
mikz929 Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 1. Dead Poets Society - Robin Williams 2. Life is Beautiful - Robert Benigni 3. The Untouchables - Sean Connery, Kevin Costner, Andy Garcia 4. Patch Adams - Robin Williams 5. Brave Heart - Mel Gibson Quote Link to comment
wonderbra_ko Posted March 25, 2003 Share Posted March 25, 2003 my fave movies are 1. Gladiator2. Lord of the Rings series3. Moulin Rouge4. What dreams may come5. Silence of the Lambs and Red Dragon6. Crouching Tiger, Hidden dragon7. Hero and for laugh-trip and shock purposes..8. Jackass the movie Quote Link to comment
SnOOcHi Posted March 26, 2003 Share Posted March 26, 2003 Schindler's ListSaving Private Ryan Quote Link to comment
vergaman Posted March 26, 2003 Share Posted March 26, 2003 my favs......... james bond seriesthe untouchablesbraveheartbad boyz independence day Quote Link to comment
fowest Posted March 26, 2003 Share Posted March 26, 2003 in no particular order: jawspulp fictionforrest gumpsouth park (bigger, longer, uncut)omenexorcistferris bueller's day offscarfaceamelienight on earthedward scissorhandsreservoir dogs Quote Link to comment
alpha_q Posted March 26, 2003 Share Posted March 26, 2003 monsters inc. (next time ulit, hehehe) Quote Link to comment
jt2003 Posted March 26, 2003 Share Posted March 26, 2003 Some great movies actually come from Asia: 1. Eat, Drink, Man, Woman2. In the Mood for Love3. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon I'm just disappointed "Hero" didn't win the Best Foreign Language Film in the Oscars. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.