astig_supah_ganda Posted January 16, 2005 Share Posted January 16, 2005 Armagedon 10 things i hate about you Big fish Greenmile Pay it foward Quote Link to comment
wWw.ExTraRiCe.CuM Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 WELCOME!!! "The Complete MOVIE Reference" Action, Comedy, Love Story, Suspense, Epic, Horror, etc. Movies na the BEST para sa'yo... This is our reference in case we are having a hard time choosing what MOVIE to watch... or even OLD MOVIES that we were not able to watch pero TWO THUMBS UP pala!!!! - ExTraRiCE - Quote Link to comment
jake_speed Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 WELCOME!!! "The Complete MOVIE Reference" Action, Comedy, Love Story, Suspense, Epic, Horror, etc. Movies na the BEST para sa'yo... This is our reference in case we are having a hard time choosing what MOVIE to watch... or even OLD MOVIES that we were not able to watch pero TWO THUMBS UP pala!!!! - ExTraRiCE -<{POST_SNAPBACK}> ok... partial list: Action: Saving Private RyanEnemy At The GatesHeat Comedy: There's Something About MaryAmerican Pie Series Epic: BraveheartKing ArthurTroy Suspense: Silence of the LambsPsycho Love Story: Jerry MaguireSerendipityFar and Away Adventure Indiana Jones SeriesForrest Gump Quote Link to comment
Anaheim Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 ako rin... partial list: Action: Terminator 2 : Judgement Day ("Come with me if you want to live, Hasta la vista, baby)Aliens (James Cameron's sequel - 2 thumbs up!, who wouldn't forget Sigourney Weaver's Ripley as a female RAMBO!)Enter the Dragon (who else!) Comedy: Ace Ventura Pet Detective (most hilarious of the series)Peter Seller's Pink Panther series old Dolphy movies Epic: Lord of the Rings TrilogyGone with the WindLaurence of ArabiaDoctor ZhivagoThe Godfather Trilogy Suspense: Exorcist (Linda Blair)Blair Witch ProjectThe RingThe GrudgeFeng Shui (Kris Aquino)The Others (Nicole Kidman) Love Story: The NotebookWicker ParkTitanic (who wouldn't forget Jack Dawson and Rose)Spider-man 2 (it's a love story too between Peter Parker and MJ Watson) Adventure Star Wars Episode IV, V and VIIndiana Jones TrilogyBack to the Future Trilogy Quote Link to comment
wWw.ExTraRiCe.CuM Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 ok... partial list: Action: Saving Private RyanEnemy At The GatesHeat Comedy: There's Something About MaryAmerican Pie Series Epic: BraveheartKing ArthurTroy Suspense: Silence of the LambsPsycho Love Story: Jerry MaguireSerendipityFar and Away Adventure Indiana Jones SeriesForrest Gump<{POST_SNAPBACK}> Thanks jake_speed! i also like the movies you listed above aside from Serendipity which is hindi ko pa napapnood... what do you like about this movie?(Serendipity).. who's the lead actor/actress?... any highlights? thank! peace! :cool: Quote Link to comment
wWw.ExTraRiCe.CuM Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 ako rin... partial list: Action: Terminator 2 : Judgement Day ("Come with me if you want to live, Hasta la vista, baby)Aliens (James Cameron's sequel - 2 thumbs up!, who wouldn't forget Sigourney Weaver's Ripley as a female RAMBO!)Enter the Dragon (who else!) Comedy: Ace Ventura Pet Detective (most hilarious of the series)Peter Seller's Pink Panther series old Dolphy movies Epic: Lord of the Rings TrilogyGone with the WindLaurence of ArabiaDoctor ZhivagoThe Godfather Trilogy Suspense: Exorcist (Linda Blair)Blair Witch ProjectThe RingThe GrudgeFeng Shui (Kris Aquino)The Others (Nicole Kidman)Love Story: The NotebookWicker ParkTitanic (who wouldn't forget Jack Dawson and Rose)Spider-man 2 (it's a love story too between Peter Parker and MJ Watson) Adventure Star Wars Episode IV, V and VIIndiana Jones TrilogyBack to the Future Trilogy<{POST_SNAPBACK}> anaheim, DR. ZHIVAGO? hhmmm... can you give a short highlights about this movie? thanks! agree with you on the SPIDER-MAN 2 movie... indeed a great love story too.. Quote Link to comment
exman Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 extrarice....hanep...may room ka na of your own...wholesome pa...basta sa akin, the best movie is....SHREK 2!! alam mo na kung bakit!!! Quote Link to comment
Google Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 Action: Full Metal JacketBlack Hawk DownBourne Supremacy Comedy: American Wedding (yung kumakain ng ebak) Epic: Braveheart Suspense: Silence of the Lambs Love Story: Titanic (don't know if you classify this under the love story classification)Pearl Harbor (same as Titanic) Quote Link to comment
wWw.ExTraRiCe.CuM Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 Action: Full Metal JacketBlack Hawk DownBourne Supremacy Comedy: American Wedding (yung kumakain ng ebak) Epic: Braveheart Suspense: Silence of the Lambs Love Story: Titanic (don't know if you classify this under the love story classification)Pearl Harbor (same as Titanic)<{POST_SNAPBACK}> TITANIC it is!!!! watched that movie 5 times!! hehehe... i like the part where jack & rose ay nasa harap ng barko na akala mo itutulak nya si rose.. harharhar!! and also yung drawing session nila na naka nude si rose... hhmmm yummy!!! kidding aside, The best!! isipin mo, hanggang sa pag tanda ni rose nasa ala-ala at nasa puso nya si JACK!!! American Pie the Wedding... yup! nakakatawa na nakakasuka yung pagkain nya ng ebs!! hehehe.. thanks google!! Quote Link to comment
wWw.ExTraRiCe.CuM Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 extrarice....hanep...may room ka na of your own...wholesome pa...basta sa akin, the best movie is....SHREK 2!! alam mo na kung bakit!!!<{POST_SNAPBACK}> HAHAHA! exman..... :upside: thread lang hindi room... para sa akin romantic yun!!!! may kayakap akong hot momma eh.. harharhar!!! :evil: =========================================================fella movie fanatics, i really appreciate the lists of movies you posted. thank you!!! :cool: for those who wants to post more lists of movies/series that you think the best for you, i will appreciate a short details or highlights about the movie so that the readers will have an idea about those you mentioned. also, to serve the PURPOSE of this thread..... salamat!!! let's keep that movie listings comin'!!!!!!take care!! peace!! :cool: :mtc: Quote Link to comment
wWw.ExTraRiCe.CuM Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 JOHN Q. the best true story movie for me! D. Washington as John Q. ------> story about a father who did everything for his child just to save his life kahit na hinostage nya lahat nang nasa loob ng hospital. though he was a "good guy" playing hostage taker(kapit sa patalim). John Q. was even willing to die and give his heart para mabuhay lang ang bata... his son needs a heart transplant but due to some issues on the HMO .. blah blah blah..., he was forced to take the nurses, other patients, med assistants including the doctor as his hostages just to ensure that his son's name will be included and prioritized in the DONOR's list. nakakiyak yung scene where he was talking to his son na ang di nya alam they're being broadcasted over national television. sa di pa nakakpanood TRY nyo panoorin! enjoy! baon kayo maraming tissue! peace! :cool: :mtc: Quote Link to comment
Mr_Bean Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 Pareng extrarice!!!! Wow! You gotta room all your own! yup, heard about this from exman. Ok. here's my little contribution. No specific genres from me. West Side StoryKing and ISound of MusicGreaseSaturday Night FeverSister Act 1 Mostly musical ang mga two thumbs up ko. As I told you before, I'm a retired musician. Next time, I'll give you naman the other genres. Ingat my friend and catch you later. Have a nice day! Quote Link to comment
ninjakidz Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 back to the future 123! entertaining! Quote Link to comment
massage dude Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 Extrarice good job bro...I have to get back to the Fusion thread so here's a quickie list of my own...sorry I don't have time to categorize, just like the best mp/spa poll....haha. For Fusion Lady...it's The Man in the Iron Mask, The Sound of Music, Harry Potter 1 & 3 For MD, it's The Life and Times of Massage Dude, Equilibrium, The Legend of Bagger Vance, Tin Cup, Happy Gilmore, Gladiator, Hero, Naked Weapon, House of Flying Daggers, All Bruce Lee movies, Romeo Must Die, The Last of the Mohicans, Exit Wounds, Blade Trinity, Samurai X Trust & Betrayal, The Ninja Scroll, Kung-Fu Hustle, Matrix trilogy, Alien Trilogy, Kung Pow, Ripley's Game, Wasabi, Bruce Almighty, The Hot Chick, Troy, Blade II, Shaolin Soccer, Moulin Rouge, Deuce Bigalow, The Bourne Identity, Zoolander, American Pie, Shallow Hal, Ong-Bak, Lord of the Rings Trilogy, Die Another Day, Gorgeous, Fist of Legend, Once Upon a Time in China 1-4, Fong Sai Yuk 1-2, Charlie's Angels Full Throttle, Bad Boys 2, The Animatrix, Rush Hour 2, The Professional, The Big Hit, Black Hawk Down, The Lover, Austin Powers Trilogy, Terminator 2, The Last Samurai, Tears of the Sun, Jason X, k*ll Bill 1-2, The Negotiator, The Hunted, So Close..The Tiger Woods Story.. Quote Link to comment
massage dude Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon pa pala, and ah...First blood, Rambo 3, Commando, Predator, Flight of the Intruder, Pumping Iron, Junior, True Lies, Kindergarten Cop, Twins, Conan 1-2, Cliffhanger, Top Gun, Fight Club, Mission Impossible 2....aaayyy....more to follow nalang. Ok na sana ito to start hehe. Quote Link to comment
wWw.ExTraRiCe.CuM Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 Pareng extrarice!!!! Wow! You gotta room all your own! yup, heard about this from exman. Ok. here's my little contribution. No specific genres from me. West Side StoryKing and ISound of MusicGreaseSaturday Night FeverSister Act 1 Mostly musical ang mga two thumbs up ko. As I told you before, I'm a retired musician. Next time, I'll give you naman the other genres. Ingat my friend and catch you later. Have a nice day!<{POST_SNAPBACK}> Mr. Fusion Time!!! thanks bro! one of "two thumbs up" for me is "Grease" we use to have this presentation and i was chosen to do the role of John Travolta!!! haaaneep!!! hehehe!! mas maapreciate mo yung movie if you "internalize" it sabi nga ng iba... sino nga bida sa King & I? thanks ulit pare... take care! Quote Link to comment
wWw.ExTraRiCe.CuM Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 back to the future 123! entertaining!<{POST_SNAPBACK}> ovaltinekid, thanks! sayang di ko pa rin napapanood yung back to the future 3... it will be included in my priority list! thanks sa reminder... take care bro! :cool: Quote Link to comment
wWw.ExTraRiCe.CuM Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 Extrarice good job bro...I have to get back to the Fusion thread so here's a quickie list of my own...sorry I don't have time to categorize, just like the best mp/spa poll....haha. For Fusion Lady...it's The Man in the Iron Mask, The Sound of Music, Harry Potter 1 & 3 For MD, it's The Life and Times of Massage Dude, Equilibrium, The Legend of Bagger Vance, Tin Cup, Happy Gilmore, Gladiator, Hero, Naked Weapon, House of Flying Daggers, All Bruce Lee movies, Romeo Must Die, The Last of the Mohicans, Exit Wounds, Blade Trinity, Samurai X Trust & Betrayal, The Ninja Scroll, Kung-Fu Hustle, Matrix trilogy, Alien Trilogy, Kung Pow, Ripley's Game, Wasabi, Bruce Almighty, The Hot Chick, Troy, Blade II, Shaolin Soccer, Moulin Rouge, Deuce Bigalow, The Bourne Identity, Zoolander, American Pie, Shallow Hal, Ong-Bak, Lord of the Rings Trilogy, Die Another Day, Gorgeous, Fist of Legend, Once Upon a Time in China 1-4, Fong Sai Yuk 1-2, Charlie's Angels Full Throttle, Bad Boys 2, The Animatrix, Rush Hour 2, The Professional, The Big Hit, Black Hawk Down, The Lover, Austin Powers Trilogy, Terminator 2, The Last Samurai, Tears of the Sun, Jason X, k*ll Bill 1-2, The Negotiator, The Hunted, So Close..The Tiger Woods Story..<{POST_SNAPBACK}> WOW!! ang dami MD! thank ha? eto lang ang hindi ko napanood based on your list above : The Tiger Woods Story(is it in DVD?), Deuce Bigalow, Happy Gilmore, Wasabi(action?).... the rest already seen it. esp the Once upon a Time in China series. I Like Bruce Lee and Steven Seagal movies also. Gorgeous, a Jackie Chan movie is a great movie!!! galing!! So Close... sexy action bang bang!!! another two thumbs up for me! Thanks Bro!! Quote Link to comment
wWw.ExTraRiCe.CuM Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 SAVING PRIVATE RYANWHY?? : kasi OK ang mga EFFECTS, from sound, stunts, etc. patok lahat ng CASTS ! a movie na parang ayaw mo na matapos!... :cool: a WAR picture that will bring you inside the battlefield. SUPERMAN 1,2,3,4 WHY?? : Obvious ba?? hehehe... see my avatar....hahaha!! kidding aside, although sa panahon natin ngayon, kung babalikan mo ang series na 'to, ma cocornyhan ka sa mga effects and animations pero what you will treasure here is yung acting at ang pagka bagay ng personality and yung mukha ni C. Reeve sa role bilang si SUPERMAN. Plus those powers that you WISH you could have.. hehe ALL JACKY CHAN MOVIES WHY? : because of the traditional action/comedy style of this great martial arts guy. very funny... at lahat ng movies nya, kung napansin nyo, wala syang ka-double! di ba nakak-bilib? plus, yung mga mali-mali nila during the taping... like in Rush Hour 1&2..hahaha!!! nakakatawa talaga! That's all for now... Post your "Two Thumbs Ups Movies Here" Quote Link to comment
agate Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 Gone with the WindSpider Man (1 & 2)ContactMoulin RougeJose Rizal Quote Link to comment
exman Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 PATCH ADAMS...very touching true story of a doctor who had a different technic in healing sickness where nobody wanted to believe in. main character was robin williams.if im not mistaken, to this day he still continues to heal... :cool: Quote Link to comment
wWw.ExTraRiCe.CuM Posted January 21, 2005 Share Posted January 21, 2005 Gone with the WindSpider Man (1 & 2)ContactMoulin RougeJose Rizal<{POST_SNAPBACK}> Thank you agate.... Can you give us highlights for Moulin Rouge? have not seen yet this movie. Jose Rizal? nice choice .... which version you recomend? take care always! :cool: Quote Link to comment
exman Posted January 21, 2005 Share Posted January 21, 2005 WE WERE SOLDIERS by mel gibson...."i will be the first to set foot...and i'll be the last".... Quote Link to comment
massage dude Posted January 21, 2005 Share Posted January 21, 2005 WOW!! ang dami MD! thank ha? eto lang ang hindi ko napanood based on your list above : The Tiger Woods Story(is it in DVD?), Deuce Bigalow, Happy Gilmore, Wasabi(action?).... the rest already seen it. esp the Once upon a Time in China series. I Like Bruce Lee and Steven Seagal movies also. Gorgeous, a Jackie Chan movie is a great movie!!! galing!! So Close... sexy action bang bang!!! another two thumbs up for me!Thanks Bro!!<{POST_SNAPBACK}> Extrarice, first off I really have to congratulate you…this is a great and wholesome thread and I find it really refreshing…honestly. I’m very sorry I speed-typed some of my fav movies, as you know how hectic things are with me at the other place hehe. As far as I know the Tiger Woods Story is only on videotape. You can pick a rental up probably in a place like ACA, but nothing beats buying pirated discs for value…har har. Nakakaiyak ang TWS kasi based on a current icon of sports. Soon to come “Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius”..a movie about another legendary golf figure. Not yet out in the P.I. but has great reviews in the States. Stars Jim Caviezel of “The Passion of the Christ” fame. Wasabi stars Jean Reno (The Professional)…set in Japan…a story about a killer in comedic situations involving a young japanese girl. A favorite scene of mine is how he used golf clubs as Arnis Sticks in a driving range. Nice moves I’d like to emulate on someone…hahaha.Deuce Bigalow stars Rob Schneider (Fil-Am dude we can be proud of…loves balut and Baguio…his mom is from there), and is about an ordinary guy pretending to be a gigolo, when the actual man-whore goes out on a trip, and he is left to tend to the house. Hilarious!Happy Gilmore stars Adam Sandler…I was never a fan of him but this story about a hockey player turned golf nut with phenomenal driving power, made my eyes teary from laughter.You’re welcome Extrarice…hope you can see these winnning movies sometime soon. Quote Link to comment
massage dude Posted January 21, 2005 Share Posted January 21, 2005 WE WERE SOLDIERS by mel gibson...."i will be the first to set foot...and i'll be the last"....<{POST_SNAPBACK}> f**king mirrored my philosophies regarding the spa! An awesome violent movie that makes you just go in Nam and blast your way through the horde of enemies. Big balls required. If you notice, the gutsiest guys are usually the ones that survive assault after assault. Intense as Saving Private Ryan, but this was better because it was based on a real life character. The women crying from receiving messages that their husbands died was a tearjerker deal for me. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.