Jump to content


Photo

Computers: Frequently Asked Questions


  • Please log in to reply
1097 replies to this topic

#41 wildswans

wildswans

    Cutie

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 September 2007 - 06:19 PM

just a quick question..

do i need to reformat and reinstall the operating system(winxp) in my hardrive if i upgrade my motherboard and processor? or can i just hook up my harddrive to the new motherboard and start using it without problem?

thanks

#42 karim06

karim06

    Tease

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 616 posts
  • Location:Akagi Prefecture

Posted 09 September 2007 - 06:37 PM

just a quick question..

do i need to reformat and reinstall the operating system(winxp) in my hardrive if i upgrade my motherboard and processor? or can i just hook up my harddrive to the new motherboard and start using it without problem?

thanks


Yah, you do otherwise the unit won't run properly. :headsetsmiley:

#43 urtooclose

urtooclose

    Looker

  • (03) Newbie
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 170 posts

Posted 10 September 2007 - 01:33 AM

just a quick question..

do i need to reformat and reinstall the operating system(winxp) in my hardrive if i upgrade my motherboard and processor? or can i just hook up my harddrive to the new motherboard and start using it without problem?

thanks


Yes!

In order for it to know the new parts it needs to get acquainted with.

#44 tommy69

tommy69

    Hottie

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Cooking , reading.

Posted 10 September 2007 - 06:01 PM

Can you guys repair or remove the dvd drive in a laptop? I have a Hp dv5000 series that has a busted drive. How much do you charge to remove/ repair it?
Thanks!

#45 PCG

PCG

    Looker

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilmore Ave Corner A

Posted 10 September 2007 - 11:16 PM

just a quick question..

do i need to reformat and reinstall the operating system(winxp) in my hardrive if i upgrade my motherboard and processor? or can i just hook up my harddrive to the new motherboard and start using it without problem?

thanks


yes.

because it will not run in optimum level kasi ibang chipsets ng mga parts ang madedetect.

:thumbsupsmiley:

#46 princeal007

princeal007

    Cutie

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Ft. Launderdale

Posted 11 September 2007 - 01:35 PM

I have a question, sa halagang 30k, can I possibly get a 19' monitor+ 500w psu+ AMD (dual core) 5000+ 2GB 633+ a good Video card for 3d gaming and windows xp ( not vista) 500GB 7200rpma mouse and a keypad + lightscribe techno.?

#47 priest_2002ph

priest_2002ph

    Charmer

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 425 posts

Posted 12 September 2007 - 07:36 PM

where's the room owner of this thread........ very busy ata to moderate this forum? PCG im still waiting po dun sa inquiry ko ha.... salamat!!!!

#48 PCG

PCG

    Looker

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilmore Ave Corner A

Posted 13 September 2007 - 01:01 AM

good morning pcg.....ito bang laptop na ito MEGABOOK S425 eh may bulit in wi-fi for wireless internet access? Thanks, this model looks perferct to me....... and by the way, hindi ba shared ang video card nito? Will wait for your response.... I will buy one from your shop pag dating ko dyan sa Pinas.......dadalhan kita pasalubong basta may discount ha..... also 2 pcs of this type ang bibilhin ko...sana may stock kayo ha..... Thanks a lot!


hi priest

yup megabook s425 is wi fi ready.. :thumbsupsmiley:

we have a stock of this as of now. :lol:

kelan ka ba uwi phil? para mainform ko kita kung may stock or wala.. :cool:

pasalubong ko ah.. :evil:

hahaha :lol:

MSI S425 G
Intel Pentium M 725 1.60GHZ Dothan (2MB L2 Cache) -
nVidia GeForce Go 6200 128MB Turbo Cache -
Intel 915PM Chipset -
Kingston 512MB DDR2 Sodimm
40GB Mobile Hard Drive
14" WXGA Superb Glare,
56K\LAN,
5 in 1 Card Reader
MSI Internal Slim Combo Drive
MSI S4 Series 6 Cell LI-ON Battery Pack
MSI Power Adaptor Intel PRO-WIRELESS 2915 ABG

here's the complete specification of that laptop.

Edited by PCG, 13 September 2007 - 01:06 AM.


#49 PCG

PCG

    Looker

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilmore Ave Corner A

Posted 13 September 2007 - 01:04 AM

Can you guys repair or remove the dvd drive in a laptop? I have a Hp dv5000 series that has a busted drive. How much do you charge to remove/ repair it?
Thanks!


sorry tommy we dont have service like that pero we can refer you to where to go to.. :thumbsupsmiley:

that's the least we can do to help you... :thumbsupsmiley:

call 721 34 96

tell them the brand of your laptop para masabi nila ung service center ng hp.. ^_^

#50 PCG

PCG

    Looker

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilmore Ave Corner A

Posted 13 September 2007 - 01:11 AM

can someone from pc gilmore send me a quotation for this specs...

512mb ram
256mb video card (sana pci-e and motherboard)
15" LCS monitor
dual core processor (intel preferred)
ps 2 keyboard / optical mouse
comp. table
usb flash drive ( take away the floppy drive pls)
extra cooling fan

pls email me at cscg7123@hotmail.com

thanks


sir,

ive already emailed you.

pls reply to my questions ive sent to you so that i could send the quotation right away.. :lol:

thanks!

#51 PCG

PCG

    Looker

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilmore Ave Corner A

Posted 13 September 2007 - 01:17 AM

I have a question, sa halagang 30k, can I possibly get a 19' monitor+ 500w psu+ AMD (dual core) 5000+ 2GB 633+ a good Video card for 3d gaming and windows xp ( not vista) 500GB 7200rpma mouse and a keypad + lightscribe techno.?


sir

ive sent u a pm regarding sa question mo.

ive sent a quotation. :lol:

#52 royen

royen

    Experienced

  • (03) Newbie
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 13 September 2007 - 10:18 AM

mga tsong,

ano ang pinaka mura nyong laptop na pwede tumakbo ang vista os, paki post lang specs at price. salamat.

#53 priest_2002ph

priest_2002ph

    Charmer

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 425 posts

Posted 13 September 2007 - 10:52 PM

hi priest

yup megabook s425 is wi fi ready.. :thumbsupsmiley:

we have a stock of this as of now. :lol:

kelan ka ba uwi phil? para mainform ko kita kung may stock or wala.. :cool:

pasalubong ko ah.. :evil:

hahaha :lol:

MSI S425 G
Intel Pentium M 725 1.60GHZ Dothan (2MB L2 Cache) -
nVidia GeForce Go 6200 128MB Turbo Cache -
Intel 915PM Chipset -
Kingston 512MB DDR2 Sodimm
40GB Mobile Hard Drive
14" WXGA Superb Glare,
56K\LAN,
5 in 1 Card Reader
MSI Internal Slim Combo Drive
MSI S4 Series 6 Cell LI-ON Battery Pack
MSI Power Adaptor Intel PRO-WIRELESS 2915 ABG

here's the complete specification of that laptop.


Thanks PCG sa reply...... i will be home either sept.30 or oct.15, ........ what would be the price if i upgrade the RAM to 1 gig? Ano gusto mo na pasalubong.....basta may discount ha..... hehehehee.......... sure ba bibili ako sa shop nyo.... i kinda like the specs na.... pls pm the price ha............. so that i can save some money pambayad....... 2 pcs ang kukunin ko.... thanks so much!!!!

#54 tommy69

tommy69

    Hottie

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Cooking , reading.

Posted 14 September 2007 - 08:36 AM

sorry tommy we dont have service like that pero we can refer you to where to go to.. :thumbsupsmiley:

that's the least we can do to help you... :thumbsupsmiley:

call 721 34 96

tell them the brand of your laptop para masabi nila ung service center ng hp.. ^_^


Yup . Went to your place at gilmore... still renovating pa nga eh.... but i had it removed na rin...
The one beside you repairs laptops. Thanks!

Actually I went to HP service center already... very lousy service...all talk and no action...
Am considering legal action against them na nga eh...
Anyway, that's another story
Thanks again.!

#55 wildswans

wildswans

    Cutie

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 September 2007 - 09:39 PM

i have a PC3200 512mb double sided in my PC right now, if i were to buy another 512 mb PC3200 but single sided, will i encounter any problem especially regarding compatibility issues? thanks

#56 princeal007

princeal007

    Cutie

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Ft. Launderdale

Posted 16 September 2007 - 04:22 PM

I have a question about PC memory.. yung PC kc ng pamangkin ko has only 512 memory, now gus2 kong gawin 1MB, bibili ako ng isang pirasong 512 memory of the same kind at isampak ko dun. Here is my question, do i need to do any other thing first before I put the additional memory in? or ill just turn off the computer while putting it it and no other specifications required?

#57 PCG

PCG

    Looker

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilmore Ave Corner A

Posted 16 September 2007 - 10:46 PM

I have a question about PC memory.. yung PC kc ng pamangkin ko has only 512 memory, now gus2 kong gawin 1MB, bibili ako ng isang pirasong 512 memory of the same kind at isampak ko dun. Here is my question, do i need to do any other thing first before I put the additional memory in? or ill just turn off the computer while putting it it and no other specifications required?


wala ka na gagawin, turn off lang then kabit mo na.. :cool:

basta make sure same memory mo ah para walang complications... :thumbsupsmiley:

#58 deus

deus

    Cutie

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts

Posted 17 September 2007 - 10:10 PM

Question about rams:

I'm currently using 1GB dual channel Kingston Hyper-X DDR400 (Registered and ECC) Rams on ASUS SK8V and I am about to add another 2GB dual channel only this time i will be using Crucial rams (Registered and ECC) with the same CAS Latency as Kingston. In short i will be installing 2 identical but different brands of dual channel RAMs. The mobo manual does not mention about using different brands but says only that a pair of identical rams should be installed in the configuration shown (blue and blue, yellow and yellow).

My Hyper-X model is not manufactured anymore by the company so i have to get another brand with the same specs.

Now, has someone already done this type of configuration and worked or there can only be one brand of dual channel rams installed?



Thanks.

Edited by deus, 17 September 2007 - 10:16 PM.


#59 ibirp

ibirp

    chill lang

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 800 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 September 2007 - 03:08 PM

Hi,

I am using my laptop for product demos and presentations. But before I can run my applications, i need to enable by LAN first even without connecting to other computers, its just a requirement of the product that i am presenting. I don't have a choice but to bring along a hub and connect my LAN cable there. but the hub is quite big enough that i have to bring always and i will also have to connect it into a power supply. is there a tool/hardware that i can just plug to my LAN Card so my LAN will just enable? anyway, im dont intend to connect to other PC, just enable LAN.

Thanks..

#60 dorothy

dorothy

    God of Lust

  • (12) Mega Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,771 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:makati
  • Interests:travel, music, movies, books, fashion, guns, spa, mtc world...

Posted 19 September 2007 - 04:59 PM

hi, i bought a pc from pcgilmore last May (Intel Dual Core). the pc is doing fine but i want to add another 512 RAM and a VIDEO CARD. can you recommend a good one and can you give me the price? i browsed your pricelist but i do not know what to choose and what is compatible with my current pc specs. nahihilo ako sa dami.

in addition, do you install said ram and video card after buying? (i will bring the cpu) will there be additional charges? di po kasi ako marunong magkabit. thanks. :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users