Jump to content


Photo

Routers


  • Please log in to reply
79 replies to this topic

#1 riv123

riv123

    Always take into account "Murphy's Law"

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Location:Makati

Posted 28 July 2008 - 10:35 AM

Hello everyone, wala kasi akong makitang topic regarding specifically para sa mga routers so nag-start ako ng isa.

Anyways, problem agad na alam ko maraming masters dito na mas marunong kesa sa akin, so here goes:

me idea ba kayo kung paano ma-revive isang bricked router?

router ko is Linksys WRT54G v7

CHEERS!!!

#2 silver41surfer

silver41surfer

    Lover

  • (06) Chronic Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1166 posts

Posted 28 July 2008 - 03:02 PM

Same here. kaka-set-up ko lng ng router ko last saturday

#3 riv123

riv123

    Always take into account "Murphy's Law"

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Location:Makati

Posted 28 July 2008 - 03:05 PM

Same here. kaka-set-up ko lng ng router ko last saturday


So your router is working?

CHEERS!!!

#4 riv123

riv123

    Always take into account "Murphy's Law"

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Location:Makati

Posted 28 July 2008 - 03:24 PM

to answer my question:

http://linksys.custh...d=5750625002B18

only problem it says use wind0$e, masubukan nga sa linux...

hope this thread will grow as the title says...

CHEERS!!!

Edited by riv123, 28 July 2008 - 03:26 PM.


#5 silver41surfer

silver41surfer

    Lover

  • (06) Chronic Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1166 posts

Posted 28 July 2008 - 03:25 PM

So your router is working?

CHEERS!!!


Yep..actually 2 units lng ang connected sa Router. a desktop PC w/c using networking cable and a Laptop with a wireless connection... Im just experimenting and applying my knowledge in learn in my training. good thing gumana naman...hahahaha! :rolleyes:

#6 riv123

riv123

    Always take into account "Murphy's Law"

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Location:Makati

Posted 28 July 2008 - 03:28 PM

Yep..actually 2 units lng ang connected sa Router. a desktop PC w/c using networking cable and a Laptop with a wireless connection... Im just experimenting and applying my knowledge in learn in my training. good thing gumana naman...hahahaha! :rolleyes:


good to hear that...

ano router mo? linksys v7?

CHEERS!!!

#7 silver41surfer

silver41surfer

    Lover

  • (06) Chronic Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1166 posts

Posted 28 July 2008 - 03:31 PM

good to hear that...

ano router mo? linksys v7?

CHEERS!!!


Im not sure kung anong version sya pro the same Model you've mentioned.

Btw, if i have any inquiry about networking stuff I consult master SP01 under CCNA thread...

hehehe!

#8 riv123

riv123

    Always take into account "Murphy's Law"

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Location:Makati

Posted 28 July 2008 - 04:17 PM

Im not sure kung anong version sya pro the same Model you've mentioned.

Btw, if i have any inquiry about networking stuff I consult master SP01 under CCNA thread...

hehehe!


most probably i will, but what i have in mind is the hardware part of routers and it's possible hacks

:thumbsupsmiley:

#9 diggnation

diggnation

    Looker

  • (03) Newbie
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Location:US of A

Posted 19 October 2008 - 05:18 AM

panong bricked? flash mo yung firmware.. go to the linksys webpage im sure they have a FAQ there or tutorial

#10 jedimaster

jedimaster

    Wooer

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts

Posted 19 October 2008 - 11:03 PM

How does one set up router home-based, say 7 computers, mix of windows NT and XP OS, ethernet broadband. Thanks.

#11 Guest_Leviticus_*

Guest_Leviticus_*
  • Guests

Posted 20 October 2008 - 10:48 PM

hello. routers eh so ask ko dito..

anybody have any experience with load balancers? balak ko magkabit sa office pero ang problem ko ay ang mga voip phones. magagamit ko pa rin ba ang mga voip phones kahit naka-load balancer ako?

kukunin ko yung tplink 2wan-3lan load balancer nila. any info is appreciated :thumbsupsmiley:

#12 crunchy_blac666

crunchy_blac666

    Charmer

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 October 2008 - 07:06 PM

mga brad question lang... for example setup ko is:

- Modem (Single port)----> 1WAN 4LAN ROUTER ----> Switch
- I have 666.666.666.10/29 IP Block, so meaning may 5 usable IPs ako.

- what if i-set ko as NAT yung router ko? lahat ba nung 4 LAN PORT ng Router ko is naka NAT na? or pwedeng 1 Port lang ang naka NAT then ung 3 remaining ports magbibigay ng PUBLIC IP? kasi kung lahat ng 4 PORTS ng router ay naka NAT na, sayang yung iba kong Public IPs...

TIA

#13 Google

Google

    The Russian Mafia

  • (10) Super Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Makati City
  • Interests:Golf, Gym, Computers, Extreme Sports, Outdoor Sports, Beach, Basketball, Badminton

Posted 11 November 2008 - 03:13 PM

How does one set up router home-based, say 7 computers, mix of windows NT and XP OS, ethernet broadband. Thanks.


just put it on DHCP and connect your computers in it.

#14 bobby_drake

bobby_drake

    Looker

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Manila

Posted 20 November 2008 - 05:34 AM

mga brad question lang... for example setup ko is:

- Modem (Single port)----> 1WAN 4LAN ROUTER ----> Switch
- I have 666.666.666.10/29 IP Block, so meaning may 5 usable IPs ako.

- what if i-set ko as NAT yung router ko? lahat ba nung 4 LAN PORT ng Router ko is naka NAT na? or pwedeng 1 Port lang ang naka NAT then ung 3 remaining ports magbibigay ng PUBLIC IP? kasi kung lahat ng 4 PORTS ng router ay naka NAT na, sayang yung iba kong Public IPs...

TIA



a /29 gives you 8 IP's, (1 network, 6 hosts and 1 broadcast), question is ito ba talaga ang naka alot sayong IP? normally 1 ip lng binibigay ng ISP.
Anyway in case that this is the range your ISP gave to you bakit ka pa mag NAT, you got 6 available IP's that can be routed in public INTERNET.

In case you need to add up more than what you have (7++ PC's) then you could start using NAT either 1 is to one translation or better the PAT where all terminals use the same ip as you specify, but identification will come from the port numbers.

hope it helps

#15 Anubis13

Anubis13

    Experienced

  • (03) Newbie
  • PipPipPip
  • 34 posts

Posted 14 January 2009 - 03:53 PM

mga brad question lang... for example setup ko is:

- Modem (Single port)----> 1WAN 4LAN ROUTER ----> Switch
- I have 666.666.666.10/29 IP Block, so meaning may 5 usable IPs ako.

- what if i-set ko as NAT yung router ko? lahat ba nung 4 LAN PORT ng Router ko is naka NAT na? or pwedeng 1 Port lang ang naka NAT then ung 3 remaining ports magbibigay ng PUBLIC IP? kasi kung lahat ng 4 PORTS ng router ay naka NAT na, sayang yung iba kong Public IPs...

TIA


so ang gusto mo mangyari, meron kang NAT-ed lan sa 1 public ip at 4 pc na may public ip? well in that case ganito dapat ang set up mo:

MODEM-->5 port switch-->1WAN 4LANRouter--->NAT-ed computers
|-->PC w/public IP
|-->PC w/public IP
|-->PC w/public IP
|-->PC w/public IP


at oo lahat ng ports ng soho routers ay NAT-ed unless lagay mo sa dmz ung IP or port(kung my option na ganun)

#16 crunchy_blac666

crunchy_blac666

    Charmer

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 January 2009 - 02:41 AM

so ang gusto mo mangyari, meron kang NAT-ed lan sa 1 public ip at 4 pc na may public ip? well in that case ganito dapat ang set up mo:

MODEM-->5 port switch-->1WAN 4LANRouter--->NAT-ed computers
|-->PC w/public IP
|-->PC w/public IP
|-->PC w/public IP
|-->PC w/public IP


at oo lahat ng ports ng soho routers ay NAT-ed unless lagay mo sa dmz ung IP or port(kung my option na ganun)


Thanks bro.. sa switch na pla ako kukuha ng public IPs...

#17 danbrown

danbrown

    Tease

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 628 posts
  • Location:makati city
  • Interests:girls, poker, and more girls and more poker and more girls ...................................

Posted 18 April 2009 - 10:35 PM

:thumbsupsmiley:

Edited by danbrown, 19 April 2009 - 12:50 AM.


#18 hitomi

hitomi

    Lover

  • (06) Chronic Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1217 posts

Posted 26 June 2009 - 12:21 PM

maybe someone can help?

we bought a cdr king router last week and we can't set it up.
when we connect it we always get the message "internet has no or limited connectivity" (or something like that)

is there something wrong with the router or what?

help will be much appreciated :)

#19 ice141983

ice141983

    Looker

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 133 posts

Posted 26 June 2009 - 01:21 PM

maybe someone can help?

we bought a cdr king router last week and we can't set it up.
when we connect it we always get the message "internet has no or limited connectivity" (or something like that)

is there something wrong with the router or what?

help will be much appreciated :)



ang alam ko pag ganun may problem sa set up ng router mo. i dont know sa router ng cd rking. my router is dlink.. nung 1st time kabitin ito ganun din lumabas. dapt install mo muna sa pc mo yung router before connecting every thing. pag hindi pa rin gumana make sure your not using a wireless broadband. like smart bro... im sure mahihirapan kayo makakuha ng connection. base yun sa mga experience ko sa mga customer n bumili saamin ng router

#20 _Pabling

_Pabling

    God of Lust

  • (11) Wyld
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5730 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 July 2009 - 02:11 AM

compatible ba WRT54G with ADSL modem/router?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users