Jump to content


Photo

Routers


  • Please log in to reply
79 replies to this topic

#21 pektong

pektong

    Hottie

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 332 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:shikwet....

Posted 04 July 2009 - 03:45 AM

palitan mo na yang v7 mo na wrt54g. ang ipalit mo asus wl520gU then flash mo tomato and see the difference sa wrt54g mo. Daming features plus yung QOS niya eh ok kesa sa qos ng v7 na walang kwenta...

#22 bubutako

bubutako

    Chaser

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pasig city

Posted 07 July 2009 - 01:00 AM

this happened to me before when i tried to upgrade the firmware. Just follow the instructions at Linksys. If i recall, you can hook up the router to the PC and upload the standard firmware

#23 michael70

michael70

    Cutie

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 213 posts

Posted 08 August 2009 - 01:17 AM

ang alam ko pag ganun may problem sa set up ng router mo. i dont know sa router ng cd rking. my router is dlink.. nung 1st time kabitin ito ganun din lumabas. dapt install mo muna sa pc mo yung router before connecting every thing. pag hindi pa rin gumana make sure your not using a wireless broadband. like smart bro... im sure mahihirapan kayo makakuha ng connection. base yun sa mga experience ko sa mga customer n bumili saamin ng router



Sir I intend to buy a router for home use, but Im using Smart Bro internet, does this mean I might experiennce some problem if I use a router? If yes then what am I supposed to do?

#24 katie019

katie019

    Jaded HoRom

  • (11) Wyld
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5135 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:NCR

Posted 09 August 2009 - 10:17 AM

patulong naman po ako...

i'm using globe broadband with prolink hurricane 5200 modem. isa lang po ang pde magconnect at a time so i decided to buy a router para pde ang wired at wireless connection. i bought a tp-link wireless N router (tl-wr941nd) and i followed all instructions, pero ayaw nya magconnect sa internet, local lang nakukuha kong connection. anu po kaya ang prob? binoblock ba ng globe ung wireless access ko?

salamat po!!!

#25 riv123

riv123

    Always take into account "Murphy's Law"

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Location:Makati

Posted 10 August 2009 - 10:03 AM

palitan mo na yang v7 mo na wrt54g. ang ipalit mo asus wl520gU then flash mo tomato and see the difference sa wrt54g mo. Daming features plus yung QOS niya eh ok kesa sa qos ng v7 na walang kwenta...


I did, unfortunately yung replacement na TP-Link TL-WR642G bumigay na rin ayaw mag connect sa adsl modem. Update ko firmware nito one of these days. Pag nagkataon dalawa na paperweight ko dito sa opis.

Right now, ginawa kong ICS yung isang PC para me internet dito sa opis.

CHEERS!!!

#26 riv123

riv123

    Always take into account "Murphy's Law"

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Location:Makati

Posted 10 August 2009 - 10:05 AM

Sir I intend to buy a router for home use, but Im using Smart Bro internet, does this mean I might experiennce some problem if I use a router? If yes then what am I supposed to do?


Not necessarily.

Clone the PC's mac address into your router and you're good to go.

HTH.

CHEERS!!!

Edited by riv123, 10 August 2009 - 10:06 AM.


#27 riv123

riv123

    Always take into account "Murphy's Law"

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Location:Makati

Posted 10 August 2009 - 10:11 AM

patulong naman po ako...

i'm using globe broadband with prolink hurricane 5200 modem. isa lang po ang pde magconnect at a time so i decided to buy a router para pde ang wired at wireless connection. i bought a tp-link wireless N router (tl-wr941nd) and i followed all instructions, pero ayaw nya magconnect sa internet, local lang nakukuha kong connection. anu po kaya ang prob? binoblock ba ng globe ung wireless access ko?

salamat po!!!


Easy way:

Set mo yung tcp/ip protocol ng mga PCs to autodetect (DHCP)

Hard way:

Assign specific ip address sa PC's using the 192.168.1.100, 192.168.1.102, 192.168.1.103, ...
subnet 255.255.255.0
router 192.168.1.1 (i assume this is the address of your router)
Pri and Alt DNS - Ask mo sa Customer Support ng Globe yung address

HTH

CHEERS!!!

Edited by riv123, 10 August 2009 - 10:14 AM.


#28 Ranger9

Ranger9

    Chaser

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts

Posted 07 February 2010 - 02:34 PM

Bro. can you help me the wireless router of smartbro to do a portforwarding? please provide details of how to do a portforwarding po... thanks in advance

#29 polofalltrades

polofalltrades

    Player

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 903 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:oaliram, nacalub
  • Interests:Music, DJ/Production, Games, Extreme Sports, Cooking

Posted 02 April 2010 - 02:17 AM

@Ranger9

Ahaha, medyo mahirap yan 'dre, kelangan mo ng tech ng smartbro to do that, kasi di nila ibibigay yung password ng modem/router nila hehe. I also don't know if pwede sa smartbro na naka bridge lang siya. So parang medyo malabo mag port forward sa smartbro. Actually naisip ko na rin yan eh, pero wala naman ako i po port forward dito sa bahay, so wag nalang. XD

#30 mightbeyou

mightbeyou

    something's tellin me it might be you...

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 778 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quezon City
  • Interests:-boring stuff-
    *reading*
    *sleeping*
    *music*
    *movies*
    *out of town*
    *sports*
    *text and YM*
    *surfing the www*

Posted 11 August 2010 - 11:08 PM

B) im using linksys wrt 150n...pero just recently di ko alam why ayaw na lang mag work...umiilaw naman siya pero not working yung wi-fi...pero pag naka direct na LAN eh meron naman...any suggestions...sidenote: may nag aayos ba ng router...4k kasi router na ganito eh...mahal masyado...hehe... B)

#31 riv123

riv123

    Always take into account "Murphy's Law"

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Location:Makati

Posted 13 August 2010 - 11:38 AM

B) im using linksys wrt 150n...pero just recently di ko alam why ayaw na lang mag work...umiilaw naman siya pero not working yung wi-fi...pero pag naka direct na LAN eh meron naman...any suggestions...sidenote: may nag aayos ba ng router...4k kasi router na ganito eh...mahal masyado...hehe... B)


Nasubukan mo nang i-hard reset?

CHEERS!!!

#32 polofalltrades

polofalltrades

    Player

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 903 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:oaliram, nacalub
  • Interests:Music, DJ/Production, Games, Extreme Sports, Cooking

Posted 14 August 2010 - 08:52 AM

B) im using linksys wrt 150n...pero just recently di ko alam why ayaw na lang mag work...umiilaw naman siya pero not working yung wi-fi...pero pag naka direct na LAN eh meron naman...any suggestions...sidenote: may nag aayos ba ng router...4k kasi router na ganito eh...mahal masyado...hehe... B)


Try accessing the web GUI of your router then check in the wifi section if wireless is enabled or maybe the SSID is not broadcast.

#33 veinshard

veinshard

    Looker

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 August 2010 - 05:09 PM

B) im using linksys wrt 150n...pero just recently di ko alam why ayaw na lang mag work...umiilaw naman siya pero not working yung wi-fi...pero pag naka direct na LAN eh meron naman...any suggestions...sidenote: may nag aayos ba ng router...4k kasi router na ganito eh...mahal masyado...hehe... B)


kung okay ang internet mo using wird and hindi sa wifi, check the ff:
1. your wifi in your computer is ON
2. wifi in your router is ON
3. wifi SSID in your router is set to broadcast ON
4. make a power OFF, then after 1 min Power ON
kahit yan alng muna.

Electricity sa PH eh maraming spikes, which can easily damage a small device like home routers, so its best to connect it to a voltage regular and/or a UPS.

#34 mightbeyou

mightbeyou

    something's tellin me it might be you...

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 778 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quezon City
  • Interests:-boring stuff-
    *reading*
    *sleeping*
    *music*
    *movies*
    *out of town*
    *sports*
    *text and YM*
    *surfing the www*

Posted 17 August 2010 - 06:05 AM

B) sir already tried the hard reset...still doesnt work... B)


Nasubukan mo nang i-hard reset?

CHEERS!!!



#35 mightbeyou

mightbeyou

    something's tellin me it might be you...

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 778 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quezon City
  • Interests:-boring stuff-
    *reading*
    *sleeping*
    *music*
    *movies*
    *out of town*
    *sports*
    *text and YM*
    *surfing the www*

Posted 17 August 2010 - 06:08 AM

B) sir how would i be able to access the web gui of my router...thanks... B)


Try accessing the web GUI of your router then check in the wifi section if wireless is enabled or maybe the SSID is not broadcast.



#36 mightbeyou

mightbeyou

    something's tellin me it might be you...

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 778 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quezon City
  • Interests:-boring stuff-
    *reading*
    *sleeping*
    *music*
    *movies*
    *out of town*
    *sports*
    *text and YM*
    *surfing the www*

Posted 17 August 2010 - 06:13 AM

B) sir, where would i be able to adjust that setting for me to be able to check if the ssid is on...thanks... B)


kung okay ang internet mo using wird and hindi sa wifi, check the ff:
1. your wifi in your computer is ON
2. wifi in your router is ON
3. wifi SSID in your router is set to broadcast ON
4. make a power OFF, then after 1 min Power ON
kahit yan alng muna.

Electricity sa PH eh maraming spikes, which can easily damage a small device like home routers, so its best to connect it to a voltage regular and/or a UPS.



#37 mightbeyou

mightbeyou

    something's tellin me it might be you...

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 778 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quezon City
  • Interests:-boring stuff-
    *reading*
    *sleeping*
    *music*
    *movies*
    *out of town*
    *sports*
    *text and YM*
    *surfing the www*

Posted 17 August 2010 - 06:20 AM

B) sorry sa dami ng tanong...i really have no idea how to navigate and find those settings above mentioned... B)

#38 marcolim

marcolim

    Experienced

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 August 2010 - 08:07 PM

B) sir how would i be able to access the web gui of my router...thanks... B)


Usually gateway IP address is GUI setting IP address.
1. Connect your PC to the Router thru RJ-45 connector (Ordinary lan cable)
2. Open command windows (Start -> Run -> type "CMD" and Click "Run")
3. type ipconfig /all
4. You will see ip address of gateway
5. Open Internet Explorer or eny web browser
6. type ip address of gateway to address

You will see GUI.
You have to check user name and password of your router.
Linksys router default address is 192.168.1.1
leave user name as blank
and password is "password"

#39 polofalltrades

polofalltrades

    Player

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 903 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:oaliram, nacalub
  • Interests:Music, DJ/Production, Games, Extreme Sports, Cooking

Posted 18 August 2010 - 08:28 PM

@mightbeyou

Right... Mali pala ako. Sige let's try to do this step by step ok? Have you ever used the wifi before?

Things to check:

1.Naka on nga ba wifi mo sa PC/Laptop mo?
2.Have you tried it with any other PC/Laptops(even wifi phones) around?
3.Check the Wifi light on the router if it is blinking

If not:

Check the GUI of your router.

Since you said that you can correctly connect when you are wired to the router, I would assume that the router is most likely using the default settings. If that is the case, then:

1.Open a web browser. On the URL box, type http://192.168.1.1 If your router uses the default settings, then a page will appear and would most likely appear as something like a login screen.
2.Key-In a username and password. If the router uses the default settings, leave the username field blank. Enter admin in the password field.
3.Once you've entered the correct login, you will be taken to a page that looks something like this:
Attached File  1.png   143.26KB   0 downloads
4.On top of that same page, you will notice Wireless. Click on it, and you will be taken to the basic wireless administration page.
5.Once you are in the Basic Wireless Administration Page, check if the SSID Broadcast is [Enabled | Disabled], that option may be found with the label "2" on the image attached. Make sure that you click on the Enable radio button.
Attached File  2.jpg   46.92KB   0 downloads
6.Assuming that you are using the router's default setup, check if you can see the SSID linksys, when you check for wifi on your laptop. If yes, just click on it and it SHOULD work

SIDE KWENTO: We were at a client's site before, we were trying to fix these japanese guy's wireless access, as he isn't able to detect any SSID. The hard part is that, the guy can't speak english so we absolutely can't understand what he was trying to say. So we thought that there must be something going on with the router. We tried different things, even going as far as to try to check if there really is a WLAN adapter on his laptop. To make the long story short, we found out that there is a switch somewhere at the bottom of the laptop to turn on the WLAN adapter. I think we almost spent two hours, trying to figure out what happened :lol:

Edited by polofalltrades, 18 August 2010 - 08:42 PM.


#40 nino1481

nino1481

    Ang tirador!!

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manila

Posted 19 August 2010 - 07:29 PM

narerepair b ang router? may service center b ang d link?? o bili n lng ko bagong linksys???




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users