Jump to content


Photo

Computer Multi Monitor Setups: How To


  • Please log in to reply
163 replies to this topic

#1 dirtyboy

dirtyboy

    Chaser

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 55 posts

Posted 30 June 2006 - 03:02 PM

Can somebody please enlighten me on how to put together a computer with a multi monitor setup? At least 3 monitors. What video card to use? How many of these video cards? The minimum capacity required from the processor? What software will be required to run the multi monitor setup?

Any information regarding the foregoing matter will be greatly appreciated.

#2 genius24k

genius24k

    Devirginized

  • (03) Newbie
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 03 July 2006 - 04:49 PM

You can use three video card 2 pci and 1 agp card, and set one to primary in your bios, or buy a dual head videocard and add 1 pci video card.

For software if your using Windows this will be supported already.

for more detail on Windows multihead support:
https://www.microsof...ltimonitor.mspx

#3 zuliatardis

zuliatardis

    Charmer

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Santol, QC

Posted 03 July 2006 - 11:29 PM

newer video cards have these options...just go to Advanced settings ng video card...

go to http://www.johnsadve...cher/index.html

this helps me split my wallpaper into multiple monitors...

#4 gr82d8

gr82d8

    pessimist + introvert is not equal to pervert

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1109 posts
  • Location:Q.C.
  • Interests:Ultima Online, Fallout and other RPGs, computer hardware, reading books, watching movies, eating, sleeping, giving and receiving a massage.

Posted 04 July 2006 - 04:34 AM

Yung mga bagong video card eh 3 outputs na, vga, dvi saka svideo out. You can buy a dvi to vga converter so pwede na yun 2 monitors na naka kabit, yung svideo out pwede kabitan ng tv. Haven't tried agp+pci so di ko alam kung may performance issues yon.

#5 tonminbad01

tonminbad01

    Chaser

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 63 posts

Posted 05 July 2006 - 09:25 AM

you can buy a multi video card hub.. its like a switch its a multiple connection.. no need to configure or download a driver..

#6 dirtyboy

dirtyboy

    Chaser

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 55 posts

Posted 06 July 2006 - 10:57 AM

thanks guys! will try your suggestions.

#7 marc_alan

marc_alan

    Devirginized

  • (02) Sinless
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts

Posted 09 July 2006 - 12:00 PM

uh, desktop extension ba o desktop clone? kung desktop clone, madali lang, kahit video output splitter lang pwede na... yung dektop extension naman dapat supported ng video card itself...

#8 tonminbad01

tonminbad01

    Chaser

  • (04) Casual
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 63 posts

Posted 09 July 2006 - 12:23 PM

YEs, any desktop clone pwede sa video splitter

#9 bubuy

bubuy

    Legend

  • (15) Extreme Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26321 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:127.0.0.1

Posted 12 July 2006 - 06:38 PM

moving to appropriate section. :mtc:

#10 puretuts

puretuts

    Lover

  • (07) Avid Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1500 posts

Posted 17 October 2006 - 10:35 PM

Guys what do i need to play this ape file. I downloaded a 3 rare cd's in this format. Cant play it because i dont know what program to use.

#11 _Pabling

_Pabling

    God of Lust

  • (11) Wyld
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5730 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 October 2006 - 03:00 AM

try mo ito.

#12 CodenameV

CodenameV

    Knowing is not enough; we must apply

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Location:Quezon City
  • Interests:Media Collector (Audio CD's, DVD's. Comic books, Manga, Management books/ Self Help books)<br /><br />Toy Colector (Action figures, SOC's, Happy Meal toys)<br /><br />Gadget Freak (Computers, Cellphones, PDA's)<br /><br />Jack of all trades and Master of none. Good enough but not great.

Posted 18 October 2006 - 07:38 AM

Winamp can play APE files if you are able to get the plugin. just go to the monkeyaudio site which is the originator of the APE format. if you can the cue sheet for the APE file, you can split it into the various cd tracks.

#13 veec0

veec0

    Devirginized

  • (02) Sinless
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts

Posted 27 October 2006 - 09:04 AM

http://www.monkeysaudio.com/

#14 camilleb

camilleb

    Cutie

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 July 2007 - 08:47 PM

Whenever i download from a mediafire link my download is stalled at 99% or a pop up would say " server reset" . I use to download through ie7 browser. sinubukan ko rin flasget, ayaw pa rin. firefox 2.0 ganun pa din. dito me sa pinas. di ko malaman kung bakit ganun. ban ba ang pinas sa mediafire? kung hindi, may special settings bang gawin sa ie options? I tried to ask mediafire about this problem kaso walang sagot. nabaso ko na rin FAQ nila kaso ala pa rin solusyon.

ano ba ang experience nyo sa mediafire from pinas?

#15 caps19s

caps19s

    Hottie

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 360 posts
  • Location:sta ana manila.
  • Interests:electronics,music.

Posted 19 July 2007 - 08:47 PM

need help mga sir.
my hard disk " drive C" is appering sa safely remove hardware. d ba pang usb lang un.
my MOBO is MSI. ano po ba dapat gawin d2?
it happened after i updated my MOBO >via chipset<.

#16 tamahome_ako

tamahome_ako

    Wushu warrior

  • (06) Chronic Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1356 posts
  • Location:where da music plays
  • Interests:MTC

Posted 19 July 2007 - 09:25 PM

gup pm mga sir.

ask ko lng kung ano magandang pangtanggal ng fs6419.dll

pahirap n kc sa work ko to eh.

#17 R@v3n

R@v3n

    Tease

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 611 posts
  • Location:Bulacan
  • Interests:technology, sci-fi movies, bowling, Firing Lane, programming, new software and hardware

Posted 20 July 2007 - 12:26 AM

need help mga sir.
my hard disk " drive C" is appering sa safely remove hardware. d ba pang usb lang un.
my MOBO is MSI. ano po ba dapat gawin d2?
it happened after i updated my MOBO >via chipset<.


This is normal if you have a SATA drive and the drivers for it are installed. SATA supports hot-plugging of HDs which is why this appears on your taskbar. :headsetsmiley:

#18 Google

Google

    The Russian Mafia

  • (10) Super Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Makati City
  • Interests:Golf, Gym, Computers, Extreme Sports, Outdoor Sports, Beach, Basketball, Badminton

Posted 20 July 2007 - 04:12 PM

hello everybody...i hope that someone could help me on this one asap...i would like to send via internet a copy of adobe creative suite for mac to my pop who is in the US and just starting to learn the electronic way...there's 2 cd's for the package to work consisting of 586mb and 538mb respectively..i do have a rapidshare account...now my favor to ask from you guys is this...how could i send it to him electronically? as we all know rs have 100mb only per file..will splitting it won't affect the program itself when he extract it on their side? even a simple downloading is a gargantuan task for him over there as he is from the jurassic age...i dearly hope that somebody could help me on this one asap as otherwise i would be force to just send it to him via dhl wherein which would cost me alot!!!!!! thanks alot in advance...GOD BLESS!!!!!!!



considering that your pop is not that computer literate, sending the file electronically will be more of a burden to him.
just copy the CDs at your side, and send the original CDs to him. Leave with you the duplicate copy.

imho.

#19 Google

Google

    The Russian Mafia

  • (10) Super Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Makati City
  • Interests:Golf, Gym, Computers, Extreme Sports, Outdoor Sports, Beach, Basketball, Badminton

Posted 20 July 2007 - 04:18 PM

gup pm mga sir.

ask ko lng kung ano magandang pangtanggal ng fs6419.dll

pahirap n kc sa work ko to eh.



try to follow the following steps:

1. "My Computer -> Tools Menu -> Folder Options -> View Tab:
2. Select: Show hidden Files and Folders
3. Uncheck: Hide Extensions for known file type and Hide Protected operating system
4. Click Yes Then OK.
5. You will see an autorun.inf and FS6519.dll.vbs in all your harddrives. Delete ALL of them.
6. If it says that something is using the program. Press Ctrl+Alt+Del and go to processes, end ALL wscript.exe
7. Then go to run type regedit and then press ok, go to Edit -> Find and type FS6519.dll.vbs.
8. Edit the found registry by selecting the name, ryt click and modify, remove the last two strings which is wscript.exe and FS6519.dll.vbs and click OK.
9. If finished, press F3 and it will search again for another, just do the same thing until nothing is found in your registry.


hth.

#20 cnn

cnn

    Wanton

  • (05) Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts

Posted 22 July 2007 - 05:15 PM

PROGRAMER NEEDED

I need help to automate a small business...

I need a software programer (developer) to create a program for a small business...
just a simple inventory program for our stocks...

If there are programers here that can help... please send me a pm regarding your contact numbers and will contact you about the project...

Thanks

Edited by cnn, 22 July 2007 - 05:17 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users